NHL Wiki
Advertisement

2020 NHL Entry Draft.jpg

The 2020 NHL Entry Draft was the 58th NHL Entry Draft that was held from October 6–7, 2020. It was originally scheduled for June 26–27, 2020 at the Bell Centre in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, but it was postponed on March 25, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The event was held in a remote format, with teams convening via videoconferencing, and Commissioner Gary Bettman announcing the selections in the opening round and deputy commissioner Bill Daly in all subsequent rounds from the NHL Network studios in Secaucus, New Jersey.

The first three selections were Alexis Lafreniere going to the New York Rangers, Quinton Byfield being selected by the Los Angeles Kings and Tim Stuetzle being picked by the Ottawa Senators.

Eligibility[]

Ice hockey players who were born between January 1, 2000, and September 15, 2002, were eligible for selection in the 2020 NHL Entry Draft.

Additionally, un-drafted, non-North American players born in 1999 were eligible for the draft; and those players who were drafted in the 2018 NHL Entry Draft, but not signed by an NHL team and who were born after June 30, 2000 were also eligible to re-enter the draft.

Draft Lottery[]

First Phase[]

The first three picks overall in the 2020 NHL Entry Draft were awarded by lottery. Since the 2012–13 NHL season all teams not qualifying for the Stanley Cup playoffs have a "weighted" chance at winning the first overall selection.

Beginning with the 2014–15 NHL season the NHL changed the weighting system that was used in previous years. Under the new system the odds of winning the draft lottery for the four lowest finishing teams in the league decreased, while the odds for the other non-playoff teams increased.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2019–20 regular season was cut short after it was suspended on March 12, 2020. The NHL then implemented a special 24-team format for the 2020 Stanley Cup playoffs that included an additional Qualifying Round.

The NHL also wanted to hold the draft lottery before the playoffs began on August 1, 2020, while at the same time keeping its 15-team draft lottery system. It was decided that the draft lottery would include the seven teams that did not qualify for the playoffs, and eight placeholders representing the yet-to-be-determined clubs eliminated in the Qualifying Round.

The first phase of the draft lottery was held on June 26, 2020. The first overall pick was won by "Team E", one of the placeholders.

As a result, the NHL conducted a second draft lottery on August 10, 2020, while the Los Angeles Kings moved up two spots and the Ottawa Senators (previously acquired from San Jose) remained at third overall.

In the process, the Detroit Red Wings and Ottawa Senators moved down three spots from first and second overall, respectively, while the Anaheim Ducks, New Jersey Devils and the Buffalo Sabres each dropped one spot.

Second Phase[]

Because a placeholder team won the initial draft lottery, a second lottery took place on August 10, 2020.

The second phase of the lottery gave all eight teams eliminated in the Qualifying Round of the 2020 Stanley Cup playoffs an equal chance to win the first overall pick; this guaranteed that a team that made the playoffs would select first overall in draft for the first time since 1983.

Each eliminated team had one lottery ball; the seven teams that did not win the second draft lottery were assigned picks nine through fifteen based on inverse order of points percentage.

The New York Rangers won phase two of the draft lottery and moved up nine spots in the draft order to earn the first selection in the draft.

Top Prospects[]

Ranking North American skaters European skaters
1 Canada Alexis Lafreniere (LW) Template:Country data Germany Tim Stuetzle (LW)
2 Canada Quinton Byfield (C) Sweden Alexander Holtz (RW)
3 Canada Jamie Drysdale (D) Finland Anton Lundell (C)
4 United States Jake Sanderson (D) Sweden Lucas Raymond (LW)
5 Canada Cole Perfetti (C) Template:Country data Russia Rodion Amirov (LW)
6 Template:Country data Austria Marco Rossi (C) Sweden Helge Grans (D)
7 Canada Jack Quinn (RW) Template:Country data Germany John-Jason Peterka (LW)
8 Canada Kaiden Guhle (D) Finland Topi Niemela (D)
9 Canada Braden Schneider (D) Sweden Noel Gunler (RW)
10 Canada Dawson Mercer (C) Finland Roni Hirvonen (C)
Ranking North American goalies European goalies
1 Canada Nico Daws Template:Country data Russia Yaroslav Askarov
2 United States Drew Commesso Czech Republic Jan Bednar
3 Slovakia Samuel Hlavaj Finland Joel Blomqvist

Selections by Round[]

Round one[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
1 Alexis Lafreniere (LW) Canada Canada New York Rangers Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
2 Quinton Byfield (C) Canada Canada Los Angeles Kings Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
3 Tim Stuetzle (LW) Template:Country data Germany Germany Ottawa Senators (from San Jose)1 Adler Mannheim (DEL)
4 Lucas Raymond (LW) Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings Frolunda HC (SHL)
5 Jake Sanderson (D) United States United States Ottawa Senators U.S. NTDP (USHL)
6 Jamie Drysdale (D) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks Erie Otters (OHL)
7 Alexander Holtz (RW) Sweden Sweden New Jersey Devils Djurgardens IF (SHL)
8 Jack Quinn (RW) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Ottawa 67's (OHL)
9 Marco Rossi (C) Template:Country data Austria Austria Minnesota Wild Ottawa 67's (OHL)
10 Cole Perfetti (C) Canada Canada Winnipeg Jets Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
11 Yaroslav Askarov (G) Template:Country data Russia Russia Nashville Predators SKA-Neva (VHL)
12 Anton Lundell (C) Finland Finland Florida Panthers HIFK (Liiga)
13 Seth Jarvis (C) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes (from Toronto) Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
14 Dylan Holloway (C) Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers Wisconsin Badgers (Big Ten)
15 Rodion Amirov (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Toronto Maple Leafs (from Pittsburgh) Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)
16 Kaiden Guhle (D) Canada Canada Montreal Canadiens Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
17 Lukas Reichel (LW) Template:Country data Germany Germany Chicago Blackhawks Eisbaren Berlin (DEL)
18 Dawson Mercer (C) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils (from Arizona) Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
19 Braden Schneider (D) Canada Canada New York Rangers (from Calgary) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
20 Shakir Mukhamadullin (D) Template:Country data Russia Russia New Jersey Devils (from Vancouver via Tampa Bay) Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)
21 Yegor Chinakhov (RW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Columbus Blue Jackets Avangard Omsk (KHL)
22 Hendrix Lapierre (C) Canada Canada Washington Capitals (from Carolina via NY Rangers and Calgary) Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
23 Tyson Foerster (RW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Barrie Colts (OHL)
24 Connor Zary (C) Canada Canada Calgary Flames (from Washington) Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
25 Justin Barron (D) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
26 Jake Neighbours (LW) Canada Canada St. Louis Blues Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
27 Jacob Perreault (RW) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks (from Boston) Sarnia Sting (OHL)
28 Ridly Greig (C) Canada Canada Ottawa Senators (from NY Islanders) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
29 Brendan Brisson (C) United States United States Vegas Golden Knights Chicago Steel (USHL)
30 Mavrik Bourque (C) Canada Canada Dallas Stars Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
31 Ozzy Wiesblatt (RW) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks (from Tampa Bay) Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)

Round two[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
32 William Wallinder (D) Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings Modo J20 (J20 SuperElit)
33 Roby Jarventie (LW) Finland Finland Ottawa Senators KOOVEE (Mestis)
34 John-Jason Peterka (LW) Template:Country data Germany Germany Buffalo Sabres (from San Jose)1 EHC Red Bull Munchen (DEL)
35 Helge Grans (D) Sweden Sweden Los Angeles Kings Malmo Redhawks (SHL)
36 Sam Colangelo (RW) United States United States Anaheim Ducks Chicago Steel (USHL)
37 Marat Khusnutdinov (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Minnesota Wild (from New Jersey via Nashville) SKA-1946 (MHL)
38 Thomas Bordeleau (C) United States United States San Jose Sharks (from Buffalo)3 U.S. NTDP (USHL)
39 Ryan O'Rourke (D) Canada Canada Minnesota Wild Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
40 Daniel Torgersson (LW) Sweden Sweden Winnipeg Jets Frolunda J20 (J20 SuperElit)
41 Noel Gunler (RW) Sweden Sweden Carolina Hurricanes (from NY Rangers) Lulea HF (SHL)
42 Luke Evangelista (RW) Canada Canada Nashville Predators London Knights (OHL)
43 Emil Heineman (LW) Sweden Sweden Florida Panthers Leksands IF (SHL)
44 Tyler Kleven (D) United States United States Ottawa Senators (from Toronto) U.S. NTDP (USHL)
45 Brock Faber (D) United States United States Los Angeles Kings (from Edmonton via Detroit) U.S. NTDP (USHL)
46 Drew Commesso (G) United States United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Pittsburgh via Vegas) U.S. NTDP (USHL)
47 Luke Tuch (LW) United States United States Montreal Canadiens U.S. NTDP (USHL)
48 Jan Mysak (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic Montreal Canadiens (from Chicago) Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
49 Forfeited pick9 Arizona Coyotes
50 Yan Kuznetsov (D) Template:Country data Russia Russia Calgary Flames UConn Huskies (H-East)
51 Theodor Niederbach (C) Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings (from Vancouver via Los Angeles) Frolunda J20 (J20 SuperElit)
52 Joel Blomqvist (G) Finland Finland Pittsburgh Penguins (from Columbus via Ottawa) Oulun Karpat U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
53 Vasily Ponomarev (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Carolina Hurricanes Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
54 Emil Andrae (D) Sweden Sweden Philadelphia Flyers HV71 J20 (J20 SuperElit)
55 Cross Hanas (LW) United States United States Detroit Red Wings (from Washington) Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
56 Tristen Robins (RW) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks (from Colorado via Washington) Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
57 Jack Finley (C) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from St. Louis via Montreal) Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
58 Mason Lohrei (D) United States United States Boston Bruins Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
59 Roni Hirvonen (C) Finland Finland Toronto Maple Leafs (from NY Islanders via Ottawa) Assat (Liiga)
60 William Cuylle (LW) Canada Canada New York Rangers (from Vegas via Los Angeles) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
61 Egor Sokolov (LW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Ottawa Senators (from Dallas via Vegas) Cape Breton Eagles (QMJHL)
62 Gage Goncalves (C) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Everett Silvertips (WHL)

Round three[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
63 Donovan Sebrango (D) Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
64 Topi Niemela (D) Finland Finland Toronto Maple Leafs (from Ottawa)1 Oulun Karpat (Liiga)
65 Daemon Hunt (D) Canada Canada Minnesota Wild (from San Jose via Detroit)2 Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
66 Kasper Simontaival (RW) Finland Finland Los Angeles Kings Tappara (Liiga)
67 Ian Moore (D) United States United States Anaheim Ducks St. Mark's Lions (USHS-MA)
68 Lukas Cormier (D) Canada Canada Vegas Golden Knights (from New Jersey)3 Charlottetown Islanders (QMJHL)
69 Alexander Nikishin (D) Template:Country data Russia Russia Carolina Hurricanes (from Buffalo)4 HC Spartak Moscow (KHL)
70 Eemil Viro (D) Finland Finland Detroit Red Wings (from Minnesota via Nashville and Minnesota) TPS (Liiga)
71 Leevi Merilainen (G) Finland Finland Ottawa Senators (from Winnipeg) Oulun Karpat U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
72 Jeremie Poirier (D) Canada Canada Calgary Flames (from NY Rangers) Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
73 Luke Prokop (D) Canada Canada Nashville Predators Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
74 Ty Smilanic (C) United States United States Florida Panthers U.S. NTDP (USHL)
75 Jean-Luc Foudy (C) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Toronto)8 Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
76 Danil Gushchin (LW) Template:Country data Russia Russia San Jose Sharks (from Edmonton)9 Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
77 Calle Clang (G) Sweden Sweden Pittsburgh Penguins Kristianstads IK (HockeyAllsvenskan)
78 Samuel Knazko (D) Slovakia Slovakia Columbus Blue Jackets (from Montreal)10 TPS U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
79 Landon Slaggert (LW) United States United States Chicago Blackhawks U.S. NTDP (USHL)
80 Jake Boltmann (D) United States United States Calgary Flames (from Arizona via Colorado and Washington) Edina Hornets (Minnesota)
81 Wyatt Kaiser (D) United States United States Chicago Blackhawks (from Calgary) Andover Huskies (USHS-MN)
82 Joni Jurmo (D) Finland Finland Vancouver Canucks Jokerit U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
83 Alex Laferriere (RW) United States United States Los Angeles Kings (from Columbus via Ottawa and Toronto) Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
84 Nico Daws (G) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils (from Carolina) Guelph Storm (OHL)
85 Maxim Groshev (RW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia via San Jose) Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (KHL)
86 Dylan Peterson (C) United States United States St. Louis Blues (from Washington via Montreal) U.S. NTDP (USHL)
87 Justin Sourdif (RW) Canada Canada Florida Panthers (from Colorado) Vancouver Giants (WHL)
88 Leo Loof (D) Sweden Sweden St. Louis Blues Farjestad Jr. (U20 SuperElit)
89 Trevor Kuntar (C) United States United States Boston Bruins Boston College Eagles (H-East)
90 Alexander Ljungkrantz (LW) Sweden Sweden New York Islanders Brynas Jr. (U20 SuperElit)
91 Jackson Hallum (C) United States United States Vegas Golden Knights St. Thomas Academy Cadets (USHS-MN)
92 Oliver Tarnstrom (C) Sweden Sweden New York Rangers (from Dallas) AIK Jr. (U20 SuperElit)
93 Jack Thompson (D) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Sudbury Wolves (OHL)

Round four[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
94 Zayde Wisdom (RW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Detroit via Tampa Bay) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
95 Michael Benning (D) Canada Canada Florida Panthers (from Ottawa) Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)
96 Daniil Chechelev (G) Template:Country data Russia Russia Calgary Flames (from San Jose via Montreal and Buffalo) Russkiye Vitazi Chekhov (MHL)
97 Sam Stange (RW) United States United States Detroit Red Wings (from Los Angeles) Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
98 Brandon Coe (RW) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks (from Anaheim via Montreal) North Bay Battalion (OHL)
99 Jaromir Pytlik (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic New Jersey Devils Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
100 Carter Savoie (LW) Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Buffalo via San Jose) Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)
101 Adam Wilsby (D) Sweden Sweden Nashville Predators (from Minnesota) Skelleftea AIK (SHL)
102 Jack Smith (RW) United States United States Montreal Canadiens (from Winnipeg) Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
103 Dylan Garand (G) Canada Canada New York Rangers Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
104 Thimo Nickl (D) Template:Country data Austria Austria Anaheim Ducks (from Nashville via Philadelphia) Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
105 Zachary Uens (D) Canada Canada Florida Panthers Merrimack Warriors (H-East)
106 Artur Akhtyamov (G) Template:Country data Russia Russia Toronto Maple Leafs Irbis Kazan (MHL)
107 Jan Bednar (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Detroit Red Wings (from Edmonton) Sokolov (Czech 1.liga)
108 Lukas Svejkovsky (C) United States United States Pittsburgh Penguins Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
109 Blake Biondi (C) United States United States Montreal Canadiens Hermantown Hawks (USHS-MN)
110 Michael Krutil (D) Czech Republic Czech Republic Chicago Blackhawks Sparta Jr. (U20 Extraliga)
111 Mitchell Miller (D) United States United States Arizona Coyotes Tri-City Storm (USHL)
112 Juho Markkanen (G) Finland Finland Los Angeles Kings (from Calgary) Kettera (Mestis)
113 Jackson Kunz (LW) United States United States Vancouver Canucks Shattuck-St. Mary's Sabres (USHS-MN)
114 Mikael Pyyhtia (LW) Finland Finland Columbus Blue Jackets TPS U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
115 Zion Nybeck (LW) Sweden Sweden Carolina Hurricanes HV71 J20 (J20 SuperElit)
116 Eamon Powell (D) United States United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) U.S. NTDP (USHL)
117 Bogdan Trineyev (RW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Washington Capitals Dynamo Moscow 2 (MHL)
118 Colby Ambrosio (C) Canada Canada Colorado Avalanche Tri-City Storm (USHL)
119 Tanner Dickinson (C) United States United States St. Louis Blues Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
120 Ethan Edwards (D) Canada Canada New Jersey Devils (from Boston) Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)
121 Alex Jefferies (LW) United States United States New York Islanders Gunnery Highlanders (USHS-CT)
122 William Villeneuve (D) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Vegas) Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
123 Antonio Stranges (LW) United States United States Dallas Stars London Knights (OHL)
124 Sean Farrell (C) United States United States Montreal Canadiens (from Tampa Bay) Chicago Steel (USHL)

Round five[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
125 Jesper Vikman (G) Sweden Sweden Vegas Golden Knights (from Detroit) AIK Jr. (U20 SuperElit)
126 Tyler Tullio (RW) Canada Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Ottawa via San Jose) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
127 Evan Vierling (C) Canada Canada New York Rangers (from San Jose) Barrie Colts (OHL)
128 Martin Chromiak (RW) Slovakia Slovakia Los Angeles Kings Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
129 Artyom Galimov (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Anaheim Ducks Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)
130 Artem Shlaine (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia New Jersey Devils Shattuck-St. Mary's Sabres (USHS-MN)
131 Matteo Costantini (C) Canada Canada Buffalo Sabres Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL)
132 Alex Cotton (D) Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Minnesota) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
133 Anton Johannesson (D) Sweden Sweden Winnipeg Jets HV71 J20 (U20 SuperElit)
134 Brett Berard (LW) United States United States New York Rangers U.S. NTDP (USHL)
135 Elliot Desnoyers (LW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Nashville) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
136 Jakub Dobes (G) Czech Republic Czech Republic Montreal Canadiens (from Florida) Omaha Lancers (USHL)
137 Dmitry Ovchinnikov (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Toronto Maple Leafs (from Toronto via Florida) Novosibirsk 2 (MHL)
138 Maksim Berezkin (LW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Edmonton Oilers Yaroslavl 2 (MHL)
139 Ryder Rolston (RW) United States United States Colorado Avalanche (from Pittsburgh) Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
140 Ben Meehan (D) United States United States Los Angeles Kings (from Montreal via Carolina) UMass Lowell River Hawks (H-East)
141 Isaak Phillips (D) Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
142 Carson Bantle (LW) United States United States Arizona Coyotes Madison Capitols (USHL)
143 Ryan Francis (RW) Canada Canada Calgary Flames Cape Breton Eagles (QMJHL)
144 Jacob Truscott (D) United States United States Vancouver Canucks U.S. NTDP (USHL)
145 Ole Julian Bjorgvik-Holm (D) Template:Country data Norway Norway Columbus Blue Jackets Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
146 Pavel Novak (RW) Czech Republic Czech Republic Minnesota Wild (from Carolina via St. Louis) Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
147 Jaydon Dureau (LW) Canada Canada Tampa Bay Lightning (from Philadelphia) Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
148 Bear Hughes (D) United States United States Washington Capitals Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
149 Raivis Ansons (RW) Template:Country data Latvia Latvia Pittsburgh Penguins (from Colorado) Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
150 Matthew Kessel (D) United States United States St. Louis Blues UMass Minutemen (Hockey East)
151 Mason Langenbrunner (D) United States United States Boston Bruins Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
152 William Dufour (RW) Canada Canada New York Islanders Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
153 Kasper Puutio (D) Finland Finland Florida Panthers (from Vegas via Toronto) Everett Silvertips (WHL)
154 Daniel Ljungman (C) Sweden Sweden Dallas Stars Linkoping J20 (J20 SuperElit)
155 Eric Engstrand (LW) Sweden Sweden Ottawa Senators (from Tampa Bay) Malmo Redhawks (SHL)

Round six[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
156 Kyle Aucoin (D) Canada Canada Detroit Red Wings Tri-City Storm (USHL)
157 Nick Capone (RW) United States United States Tampa Bay Lightning (from Ottawa) Tri-City Storm (USHL)
158 Philippe Daoust (C) Canada Canada Ottawa Senators (from San Jose) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
159 Lucas Mercuri (C) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes (from Los Angeles) Salisbury Knights (USHS-CT)
160 Albin Sundsvik (C) Sweden Sweden Anaheim Ducks Skelleftea AIK (SHL)
161 Benjamin Baumgartner (C) Template:Country data Austria Austria New Jersey Devils HC Davos (Switzerland)
162 Yevgeni Oksentyuk (LW) Template:Country data Belarus Belarus Dallas Stars (from Buffalo via Carolina and Florida) Flint Firebirds (OHL)
163 Will Cranley (G) Canada Canada St. Louis Blues (from Minnesota) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
164 Tyrel Bauer (D) Canada Canada Winnipeg Jets Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
165 Matt Rempe (C) Canada Canada New York Rangers Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
166 Luke Reid (D) Canada Canada Nashville Predators Chicago Steel (USHL)
167 Nils Aman (C) Sweden Sweden Colorado Avalanche (from Florida) Leksands IF (SHL)
168 Veeti Miettinen (RW) Finland Finland Toronto Maple Leafs K-Espoo U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
169 Filip Engaras (C) Sweden Sweden Edmonton Oilers New Hampshire Wildcats (H-East)
170 Chase Yoder (C) United States United States Pittsburgh Penguins U.S. NTDP (USHL)
171 Alexander Gordin (RW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Montreal Canadiens Neva St. Petersburg (VHL)
172 Chad Yetman (C) Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks Erie Otters (OHL)
173 Filip Barklund (C) Sweden Sweden Arizona Coyotes Orebro Jr. (J20 SuperElit)
174 Rory Kerins (C) Canada Canada Calgary Flames Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
175 Dmitry Zlodeyev (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Vancouver Canucks Dynamo Moscow 2 (MHL)
176 Samuel Johannesson (D) Sweden Sweden Columbus Blue Jackets Rogle BK (SHL)
177 Axel Rindell (D) Finland Finland Toronto Maple Leafs (from Carolina) Jukurit (Liiga)
178 Connor McClennon (RW) Canada Canada Philadelphia Flyers Winnipeg Ice (WHL)
179 Garin Bjorklund (G) Canada Canada Washington Capitals Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
180 Joe Miller (C) United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs (from Colorado) Chicago Steel (USHL)
181 Cole Reinhardt (LW) Canada Canada Ottawa Senators (from St. Louis via Edmonton) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
182 Riley Duran (C) United States United States Boston Bruins Lawrence Academy Spartans (USHS-MA)
183 Matias Rajaniemi (D) Finland Finland New York Islanders Lahti Pelicans (Liiga)
184 Noah Ellis (D) United States United States Vegas Golden Knights Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
185 Remi Poirier (G) Canada Canada Dallas Stars Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
186 Amir Miftakhov (G) Template:Country data Russia Russia Tampa Bay Lightning Ak Bars Kazan (KHL)

Round seven[]

# Player Nationality NHL Team College/Junior/Club Team
187 Kienan Draper (RW) United States United States Detroit Red Wings Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
188 Louis Crevier (D) Canada Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Ottawa via Montreal) Chicoutimi Saugneens (QMJHL)
189 John Fusco (D) United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs (from San Jose) Harvard Crimson (ECAC)
190 Aatu Jamsen (RW) Finland Finland Los Angeles Kings Lahti Pelicans U20 (Jr. A SM-liiga)
191 Viktor Persson (D) Sweden Sweden Vancouver Canucks (from Anaheim) Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
192 Elliot Ekefjard (RW) Sweden Sweden Arizona Coyotes (from New Jersey) Malmo J20 (J20 SuperElit)
193 Albert Lyckasen (D) Sweden Sweden Buffalo Sabres Vita Hasten (HockeyAllsvenskan)
194 Noah Beck (D) Canada Canada St. Louis Blues (from Minnesota) Fargo Force (USHL)
195 Wyatt Schingoethe (C) United States United States Toronto Maple Leafs (from Winnipeg via Minnesota) Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
196 Alex Young (C) Canada Canada San Jose Sharks (from NY Rangers) Colgate Raiders (ECAC)
197 Hugo Ollas (G) Sweden Sweden New York Rangers (from Nashville) Linkoping J20 (J20 SuperElit)
198 Elliot Ekmark (C) Sweden Sweden Florida Panthers Linkoping J20 (J20 SuperElit)
199 Alexander Pashin (RW) Template:Country data Russia Russia Carolina Hurricanes (from Toronto) Ufa 2 (MHL)
200 Jeremias Lindewall (RW) Sweden Sweden Edmonton Oilers Modo J20 (J20 SuperElit)
201 Adam Raska (RW) Czech Republic Czech Republic San Jose Sharks (from Pittsburgh) Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
202 Gunnarwolfe Fontaine (LW) United States United States Nashville Predators (from Montreal via Philadelphia) Northeastern Huskies (H-East)
203 Chase Bradley (LW) United States United States Detroit Red Wings (from Chicago via Montreal and St. Louis) Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
204 Ben McCartney (LW) Canada Canada Arizona Coyotes Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
205 Ilya Solovyov (D) Template:Country data Belarus Belarus Calgary Flames Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
206 Linus Oberg (C) Sweden Sweden San Jose Sharks (from Vancouver via NY Rangers) Orebro HK (SHL)
207 Ethan Bowen (C) Canada Canada Anaheim Ducks (from Columbus) Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
208 Ronan Seeley (D) Canada Canada Carolina Hurricanes Everett Silvertips (WHL)
209 Chase McLane (C) United States United States Nashville Predators (from Philadelphia) Penn State Nittany Lions (Big Ten)
210 Timofey Spitserov (RW) Template:Country data Russia Russia San Jose Sharks (from Washington) Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
211 Oskar Magnusson (LW) Sweden Sweden Washington Capitals (from Colorado via Pittsburgh) Malmo Redhawks (SHL)
212 Devon Levi (G) Canada Canada Florida Panthers (from St. Louis via Toronto) Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
213 Ryan Tverberg (C) Canada Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Boston) Toronto Jr. Canadiens (OJHL)
214 Henrik Tikkanen (G) Finland Finland New York Islanders IPK (Mestis)
215 Maxim Marushev (C) Template:Country data Russia Russia Vegas Golden Knights Bars Kazan (VHL)
216 Jakub Konecny (C) Czech Republic Czech Republic Buffalo Sabres (from Dallas) Sparta Jr. (U20 Extraliga)
217 Declan McDonnell (RW) United States United States Tampa Bay Lightning Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Advertisement